General Council: Biographies

1st        Br. Joaquim ERRA MAS

 

Born at Vic (Barcelona - Spain), 3rd June 1961. Temporary profession 29th September 1984 and solemn profession 23rd September 1989. Provincial of the Aragon Province from 2001 to 2007. Elected Councillor General on 29th January 2019 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy.

 

 

Feastday:        26th July

 

 



2nd       Br. Pascal AHODEGNON

 

 Born at Savé (Zou - Benin), 10th April 1971. Temporary profession 15th August 1997 and solemn profession 25th May 2003. Elected 4th Councillor General from 2012 to 2019 at the General Chapter held in Fatima, Portugal. Elected Councillor General on 29th January 2019 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy.

 

Feast day:       17th May

 

 




3rd       Br. José Augusto GASPAR LOURO

 

Born at Sardoal Santarém (Portugal), 10th February 1961. Temporary profession 9th October 1983 and solemn profession 8th December 1988. Provincial of the Portugal Province from 2007 to 2014. Elected Councillor General on 29th January 2019 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy.

 

Feastday:        10th February

 

 




4th        Br. Joseph SMITH

  

Born at Newcastle (Australia), 5th September 1954. Temporary profession 31st August 1975 and solemn profession 6th September 1981. Provincial of the Australian Province from 1992 to 1998. Appointed as Regional Delegate for Asia-Pacific and North America from 2012 to 2019. Elected Councillor General on 29th January 2019 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy.

 

 

Feastday:                    19th March

 

 


5th        Br. Dairon Orley MENESES CARO, priest

 

 Born at Sopetran (Antioquia - Colombia), 7th May 1972. Temporary profession 8th December 2006 and solemn profession 8th December 2011. Ordained priest 26th October 2014. Elected Councillor General on 29th January 2019 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy.

 

 

Feastday:                    7th May

 

 



6th        Br. Vincent KOCHAMKUNNEL

 

 Born at Mattakkara (India), 30th January 1959. Temporary profession 2nd February 1978 and solemn profession 25th August 1985. Elected 5th General Councillor from 2000 to 2006 at the General Chapter held in Granada, Spain; elected 3rd General Councillor from 2006 to 2012 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy. Elected Councillor General on 29th January 2019 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy.

 

Feastday:                    27th September

 

 

 

 

OTHERS OFFICES

 

BURSAR GENERAL

 

Br. Rudolf KNOPP

 

Born at Kahl (Germany), 18th January 1958. Temporary profession 15th August 1981 and solemn profession 12th October 1986. Provincial of the Bavarian Province from 2001 to 2006. Elected 1st Councillor General from 2006 to 2012 at the General Chapter held in Rome, Italy. Re-elected 1st Councillor General from 2012 to 2019 at the General Chapter held in Fatima, Portugal. Appointed as Bursar General on 4th. February 2019.

 

Feastday:        27th July